San Diego County Bar Association Co-Ed Softball League 2015

Welcome to the 2015 Season Scoreboard

Thank you to all of the team sponsors and players for participating in this year’s league and the San Diego County Bar Association (SDCBA) for supporting this long standing tradition. I am proud to have served as the SDCBA Co-Ed Softball Commissioner for the last 11 years and I look forward to another fun and competitive season.

The 2015 regular season will run August 23 – October 12.

Playoffs are tentatively scheduled for October 18 and October 25.  Commissioner reserves the right to modify format and schedule depending upon weather and field conditions or availability. TOP 4 TEAMS MAKE PLAYOFFS.

Weekly scores will be posted the Monday following the games played that weekend. A copy of the 2015 Rules and Regulations can be download HERE.  Nick P. will again be our umpire this season.

All games are played at the Presidio Little League fields, Field C (far back) located at:

If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to email me at steve@sandiegotrialattorney.com or call (619) 235-5638.

Have a Great Season!


 

Teams and Sponsors:

  1. Daley / Heft –  Daley & Heft, LLP
  2. Gomez – Gomez Trial Attorneys
  3. Wood, Smith, Henning & Berman (WSH&B) – Wood, Smith, Henning & Berman LLP
  4. Clinelaw – Law Offices of Stephen G. Cline
  5. HFM – Higgs, Fletcher, & Mack LLP
  6. Independent Counsel

Schedule – Scores

Game Date

Teams & Score

August 23, 2015Gomez v. Daley/Heft, FINAL 10-2
Independent v. WSH&B, FINAL 16-9
HFM v. Clinelaw, FINAL 7-11
August 30, 2015Clinelaw v. WSH&B, FINAL 20-8
HFM v. Gomez, FINAL 3-8
Daley/Heft v. Independent, FINAL 5-21
September 6, 2015NO GAMES- HOLIDAY WEEKEND
September 13, 2015Clinelaw v. Independent, FINAL 14-7
HFM (Forfeit) v. Daley/Heft, FINAL 0-7
WSH&B (Forfeit) v. Gomez, FINAL 0-7
September 20, 20159:00 a.m. HFM v. WSH&B  Final 24-3
10:00 a.m. Clinelaw v. Daley / Heft, Final 20-1
11:00 a.m. Gomez v. Independent, Final 14-3
September 27, 20159:00 a.m. HFM v. Independent (Forfeit), Final 7-0
10:00 a.m. Clinelaw v. Gomez, Final 6-9
11:00 a.m. WSH&B v. Daley/Heft (Forfeit), Final 7-0
October 4, 2015RAIN OUT- NO GAMES
October 11, 2015**SCHEDULE CHANGE**

9:00 a.m. Team 1 v. Team 4
10:00 a.m. Team 3 v. Team 5
11:00 a.m. Team 6 v. Team 2

October 18, 2015**SCHEDULE CHANGE**

9:00 a.m. Team 2 v. Team 4
10:00 a.m. Team 3 v. Team 1
11:00 a.m. Team 5 v. Team 6

October 24, 2015
PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND

**TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE**

9:00 am Game 1 – 1st Place (Home) vs. 4th Place (Visitor)
(Loser Eliminated)
10:00 am Game 2 – 2nd Place (Home) vs. 3rd Place
(Visitor)
(Loser Eliminated)
November 1, 2015

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

**TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE**

9:00 am Game 3 – Winner Game 1 v. Winner Game 2
Highest Seed is Home
10:00 pm Game 4 – Repeat Game 3
Winner Game 3 is Home
If winner Game 3 also wins Game 4,
they are League Champions
11:00 pm Game 5 – Championship Game
Highest Seed is Home
Winner is League Champion

    Team Records – Stats

* Seed is based upon actual record and + or – run differential and listed in current playoff seeding were playoffs held today.

Team (Seed*)

Record /RF – RA – (RD)

Daley / Heft  (6)1 – 4 – 0 /  15- 58- (-43)
Gomez  (1)5 – 0 – 0 / 48- 14 – (+34)
WSH&B  (5)1 – 4 – 0 / 27- 67- (-40)
Clinelaw  (2)4 – 1 – 0 / 71- 32- (+39)
HFM  (3)2 – 3 – 0 / 41- 29- (+12)
Independent Counsel  (4)2 – 3 – 0 / 47- 49- (-2)